Privacy Policy

RETURN TO BOOKING FORM

Online Privacy

We at HiddenDublinWalks respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

By “personal information,” we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. From time to time, we may request personal information from you on our site in order to deliver requested materials to you, respond to your questions, or deliver a product or service.

Any non-public personal information that you may provide via our site will be used solely for the purpose stated on the page where it is collected. (In some cases and in all cases where required by law or regulation, you will be able to update the information that you provide to us either by sending us an e-mail or, where you have established personal profiles with us, by updating your profile online. Please refer to the specific pages where data is collected for more information.)

When you choose to make an order, we collect your details to process your order and to improve our service to you. These details will never be shared with a third party and will be held securely in our database. Your credit card details are passed on immediately for payment processing; we never receive or store your credit card details anywhere on our servers.

HiddenDublinWalks will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of HiddenDublinWalks and its affiliated companies unless (a) expressly authorised by you, (b) necessary to enable HiddenDublinWalks contractors or agents to perform certain functions for us, or (c) required or permitted by law.

In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

Cookie Policy

Like most websites, we use some cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They're used for many things, such as remembering whether you've visited the site before, so that you remain logged in - or to help us work out how many visitors we get each month. They contain information about the use of your computer but don't include personal information about you (they don't store your name, for instance).

What Cookies do we use

Session Cookies As you travel around our site, there are times when we need to remember technical information about you as you go from page to page. We use this technical information in many ways to enhance your user experience. This cookie contains no personally identifiable information and only lasts until you end your session and leave our site.

Web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited any of the pages on the site before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us. The information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes. It allows us to track information, such as how many individual users we have and how often they visit our website

Persistent or Login Session Cookie When you log into a restricted area, we may set a cookie on your PC, to remember your login details. This can be used for your convenience so that on subsequent visits, you aren't required to provide the entire log in information again. This cookie will remain on your computer indefinitely, even after you leave our site.

Controling your cookies

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you although, we may combine information from your registration with the data we get from the web analytics services we use and their cookies to analyse how you and other people use our Online Services.

Managing cookies in your browser

Most current browsers allow you:

Block third party cookies.
Block cookies from particular sites.
See what cookies you've got and delete them on an individual basis.
Block all cookies from being set.
Delete all cookies when you close your browser.
You should be aware that you will lose any preferences if you delete cookies, which includes where you have opted out from cookies (as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set!). In additional if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Online Services for these reasons.

Find out more about about how to manage your cookies by referring to the documentation on your individual browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Internet Explorer, Opera or Mobile Browser.

Along with logfiles, we use Google Analytics to analyise what people view on our website. Google Analytics isn't personal information - it doesn't know who you are.

For more information about Google Analytics' privacy policy and opt out of Google Analytics completely by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout ) You should be also able to use your browser in "private" or "incognito" mode, to look like a brand new user every time you browse the web

HiddenDublinWalks understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Our site is not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

HiddenDublinWalks recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at admin@HiddenDublinWalks.com You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Online Privacy Policy.